Poyner Spruill Welcomes Education Law Practice Group
[…] Poyner Spruill Welcomes Education Law Practice Group

Sign Up Created with Sketch. Want to receive our thought leadership?     Sign Up

To protect contractors and subcontractors working on North Carolina construction projects, state law prohibits the enforcement of any agreement subjecting the parties exclusively to the laws of another state or making the forum of dispute resolution exclusively in another jurisdiction. Specifically, N.C.G.S. 22B-2 states, in part, that a provision in any contract or subcontract for improvements to real property in North Carolina is “void and against public policy if it makes the [contract/subcontract] subject to the laws of another state, or provides that the exclusive forum for any litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process is located in another state.”